Georgian-Armenian Business Forum
On April 7, 2023, representatives of the Kvemo Kartli Regional Development Agency attended the Georgian-Armenian Business Forum organized by the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry at the Sheraton- Metekhi Palace Hotel in Tbilisi.
More than 100 Armenian companies participated in the forum in order to establish business-ties with Georgian entrepreneurs. The Forum was opened by the Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili. The President of the Chamber of Commerce of Georgia Giorgi Pertaia, the Minister of Territorial Management and Infrastructure of Armenia Gnel Sanosyan, the Ambassador of Armenia to Georgia Ashot Smbatian, the General Director of "Produce in Armenia" Levon Ohanesian and the representatives of "Produce in Georgia" addressed the participants. In the second part of the Event, presentations were held about Investment opportunities in Georgia and business opportunities in logistics and export in Armenia. Within the framework of the forum, Georgian companies had the opportunity to establish business-ties with Armenian companies and discuss the prospects of future cooperation and potential partnership.